Miami Apartment Building Data

This page publishes Miami apartment building data for the 157 buildings tracked in the MiamiApartmentBuildings.com directory — floors, unit count, year built, and five amenities across fifteen Miami neighborhoods, current as of October 2026. Every figure below is calculated directly from the same building-level records shown on each building’s own listing page, so the Miami apartment building data here always matches what appears on the individual listings.

What the Miami Apartment Building Data Shows

Five patterns stand out across the 157 buildings in the directory as of October 2026:

  • Fitness centers are near-universal. 95.5% of buildings record a gym or fitness center, the most common of the five tracked amenities. Air conditioning is the least recorded, at 27.4%.
  • Most of the inventory is new. Of the 154 buildings with a recorded year built, 103 — roughly 67% — were completed in 2015 or later.
  • Downtown Miami is the largest submarket here, with 21 buildings, followed by Edgewater / Midtown at 19 and Allapattah at 16.
  • Building size varies widely by neighborhood. Downtown Miami averages 34.3 floors and 446.5 units per building; Mid-Beach / North Beach averages 8.2 floors and 234.5 units.
  • The newest stock is in Wynwood. Wynwood averages a 2021 year built, while South Beach averages 1975.

Citywide Amenity Availability

Across all 157 buildings in the MiamiApartmentBuildings.com directory, amenity availability is as follows:

AmenityShare of Buildings
Pet-Friendly67.5%
In-Unit Laundry66.2%
In-Building Parking82.2%
Air Conditioning27.4%
Gym / Fitness Center95.5%

Amenities by Neighborhood

The same five amenities, broken out by the directory’s 15 neighborhoods.

NeighborhoodBuildingsPet-FriendlyIn-Unit LaundryParkingA/CGym
Downtown Miami2157.1%81.0%85.7%14.3%95.2%
Edgewater / Midtown1963.2%73.7%94.7%15.8%100%
Allapattah1675.0%37.5%68.8%37.5%93.8%
Wynwood1442.9%71.4%78.6%7.1%100%
Little Havana1376.9%61.5%84.6%38.5%84.6%
Brickell1376.9%84.6%84.6%30.8%100%
Coral Gables / Coral Way1291.7%83.3%83.3%33.3%100%
Coconut Grove977.8%88.9%88.9%22.2%100%
Overtown862.5%50.0%100%50.0%100%
Little Haiti / Upper Eastside837.5%25.0%100%50.0%100%
Liberty City616.7%50.0%50.0%33.3%83.3%
South Beach5100%20.0%80.0%20.0%80.0%
Health District / Civic Center5100%100%60.0%60.0%100%
Flagami4100%50.0%75.0%25.0%75.0%
Mid-Beach / North Beach475.0%75.0%50.0%0.0%100%

Building Age

Of the 157 buildings in the directory, 154 have a recorded year built. Of those, 8 were built before 1980, 7 between 1980 and 1999, 36 between 2000 and 2014, and 103 in 2015 or later.

EraBuildings
Before 19808
1980–19997
2000–201436
2015 or later103
No recorded year3

Building Height, Unit Count, and Average Year Built by Neighborhood

NeighborhoodAvg. FloorsAvg. UnitsAvg. Year BuiltMedian Year Built
Downtown Miami34.3446.520102019
Brickell28.8363.820142016
Edgewater / Midtown22.0320.320152018
Coconut Grove16.9290.320202021
Overtown16.9332.420132018
South Beach14.4331.619751960
Coral Gables / Coral Way12.9218.620162019
Health District / Civic Center11.8208.420182020
Allapattah11.1225.620132016
Little Havana10.7173.820152019
Wynwood10.5263.920212023
Little Haiti / Upper Eastside10.3275.920052011
Flagami9.8284.820182020
Liberty City8.3140.820072008
Mid-Beach / North Beach8.2234.519972000

Apartment Buildings by Neighborhood

Each of the fifteen neighborhoods below is summarised on its own, so a single figure can be read without reference to the tables above. Counts are of buildings published in this directory. Median year built and floor range are reported alongside the averages given earlier, because a median is less affected by a single very old or very tall building than an average is.

Downtown Miami

Downtown Miami has 21 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 9,377 apartment units. The median Downtown Miami building was completed in 2019, with the oldest dating to 1923 and the newest to 2025. Downtown Miami buildings range from 6 to 57 floors, with a median of 34. See all 21 Downtown Miami apartment buildings.

Buildings21
Apartment units9,377
Median year built2019
Oldest / newest1923 / 2025
Median floors34
Floor range6–57

Edgewater / Midtown

Edgewater / Midtown has 19 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 6,086 apartment units. The median Edgewater / Midtown building was completed in 2018, with the oldest dating to 1984 and the newest to 2024. Edgewater / Midtown buildings range from 8 to 39 floors, with a median of 20. See all 19 Edgewater / Midtown apartment buildings.

Buildings19
Apartment units6,086
Median year built2018
Oldest / newest1984 / 2024
Median floors20
Floor range8–39

Allapattah

Allapattah has 16 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 3,610 apartment units. The median Allapattah building was completed in 2016, with the oldest dating to 1968 and the newest to 2025. Allapattah buildings range from 2 to 27 floors, with a median of 10.5. See all 16 Allapattah apartment buildings.

Buildings16
Apartment units3,610
Median year built2016
Oldest / newest1968 / 2025
Median floors10.5
Floor range2–27

Wynwood

Wynwood has 14 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 3,695 apartment units. The median Wynwood building was completed in 2023, with the oldest dating to 2007 and the newest to 2025. Wynwood buildings range from 8 to 13 floors, with a median of 11 (floor count is recorded for 13 of the 14). See all 14 Wynwood apartment buildings.

Buildings14
Apartment units3,695
Median year built2023
Oldest / newest2007 / 2025
Median floors11
Floor range8–13
Floor count recorded for13 of 14 buildings

Little Havana

Little Havana has 13 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 2,260 apartment units. The median Little Havana building was completed in 2019, with the oldest dating to 1990 and the newest to 2023. Little Havana buildings range from 5 to 14 floors, with a median of 12. See all 13 Little Havana apartment buildings.

Buildings13
Apartment units2,260
Median year built2019
Oldest / newest1990 / 2023
Median floors12
Floor range5–14

Brickell

Brickell has 13 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,730 apartment units. The median Brickell building was completed in 2016, with the oldest dating to 1998 and the newest to 2025 (year built is recorded for 12 of the 13). Brickell buildings range from 5 to 81 floors, with a median of 22. See all 13 Brickell apartment buildings.

Buildings13
Apartment units4,730
Median year built2016
Oldest / newest1998 / 2025
Median floors22
Floor range5–81
Year built recorded for12 of 13 buildings

Coral Gables / Coral Way

Coral Gables / Coral Way has 12 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 2,623 apartment units. The median Coral Gables / Coral Way building was completed in 2019, with the oldest dating to 1998 and the newest to 2021. Coral Gables / Coral Way buildings range from 6 to 19 floors, with a median of 13 (floor count is recorded for 11 of the 12). See all 12 Coral Gables / Coral Way apartment buildings.

Buildings12
Apartment units2,623
Median year built2019
Oldest / newest1998 / 2021
Median floors13
Floor range6–19
Floor count recorded for11 of 12 buildings

Coconut Grove

Coconut Grove has 9 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 2,613 apartment units. The median Coconut Grove building was completed in 2021, with the oldest dating to 2014 and the newest to 2024. Coconut Grove buildings range from 8 to 36 floors, with a median of 14. See all 9 Coconut Grove apartment buildings.

Buildings9
Apartment units2,613
Median year built2021
Oldest / newest2014 / 2024
Median floors14
Floor range8–36

Overtown

Overtown has 8 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 2,659 apartment units. The median Overtown building was completed in 2018, with the oldest dating to 1990 and the newest to 2025. Overtown buildings range from 8 to 36 floors, with a median of 13. See all 8 Overtown apartment buildings.

Buildings8
Apartment units2,659
Median year built2018
Oldest / newest1990 / 2025
Median floors13
Floor range8–36

Little Haiti / Upper Eastside

Little Haiti / Upper Eastside has 8 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 2,207 apartment units. The median Little Haiti / Upper Eastside building was completed in 2011, with the oldest dating to 1948 and the newest to 2022. Little Haiti / Upper Eastside buildings range from 2 to 21 floors, with a median of 10 (floor count is recorded for 7 of the 8). See all 8 Little Haiti / Upper Eastside apartment buildings.

Buildings8
Apartment units2,207
Median year built2011
Oldest / newest1948 / 2022
Median floors10
Floor range2–21
Floor count recorded for7 of 8 buildings

Liberty City

Liberty City has 6 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 845 apartment units. The median Liberty City building was completed in 2008, with the oldest dating to 1983 and the newest to 2019 (year built is recorded for 5 of the 6). Liberty City buildings range from 6 to 13 floors, with a median of 8. See all 6 Liberty City apartment buildings.

Buildings6
Apartment units845
Median year built2008
Oldest / newest1983 / 2019
Median floors8
Floor range6–13
Year built recorded for5 of 6 buildings

South Beach

South Beach has 5 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 1,658 apartment units. The median South Beach building was completed in 1960, with the oldest dating to 1935 and the newest to 2023. South Beach buildings range from 5 to 32 floors, with a median of 14. See all 5 South Beach apartment buildings.

Buildings5
Apartment units1,658
Median year built1960
Oldest / newest1935 / 2023
Median floors14
Floor range5–32

Health District / Civic Center

Health District / Civic Center has 5 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 1,042 apartment units. The median Health District / Civic Center building was completed in 2020, with the oldest dating to 2008 and the newest to 2024 (year built is recorded for 4 of the 5). Health District / Civic Center buildings range from 8 to 20 floors, with a median of 8. See all 5 Health District / Civic Center apartment buildings.

Buildings5
Apartment units1,042
Median year built2020
Oldest / newest2008 / 2024
Median floors8
Floor range8–20
Year built recorded for4 of 5 buildings

Flagami

Flagami has 4 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 1,139 apartment units. The median Flagami building was completed in 2020, with the oldest dating to 2009 and the newest to 2025. Flagami buildings range from 8 to 15 floors, with a median of 8. See all 4 Flagami apartment buildings.

Buildings4
Apartment units1,139
Median year built2020
Oldest / newest2009 / 2025
Median floors8
Floor range8–15

Mid-Beach / North Beach

Mid-Beach / North Beach has 4 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 938 apartment units. The median Mid-Beach / North Beach building was completed in 2000, with the oldest dating to 1962 and the newest to 2025. Mid-Beach / North Beach buildings range from 6 to 10 floors, with a median of 8.5. See all 4 Mid-Beach / North Beach apartment buildings.

Buildings4
Apartment units938
Median year built2000
Oldest / newest1962 / 2025
Median floors8.5
Floor range6–10

How This Miami Apartment Building Data Is Compiled

Every number on this page comes from the structured fields attached to individual building listings in the MiamiApartmentBuildings.com directory — not from third-party feeds, survey estimates, or modeled projections. When a building’s floor count, unit count, year built, or amenity flags are corrected on its listing, the totals here change with it.

The directory covers professionally managed apartment buildings of 50 units or more in the City of Miami, Miami Beach, Coral Gables and North Bay Village. Amenity percentages are the share of buildings in a group that have the amenity, not the share of units. Neighborhood groupings follow the directory’s own neighborhood pages, which combine some adjacent areas: Edgewater is counted with Midtown, Little Haiti with the Upper Eastside, and Coral Gables with Coral Way. A building with no recorded value for a field is excluded from that field’s average rather than counted as zero — three buildings currently have no recorded year built and three no recorded floor count. The five amenity fields are yes/no rather than measured values, so a building is counted as having an amenity only where its listing records one; these shares are a floor, not a survey. That matters most for air conditioning, which Miami listings rarely state explicitly.

To work with the underlying records directly, browse the full A–Z building index or the building map. For countywide housing context beyond this directory, the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey publishes unit and occupancy estimates for Miami-Dade County.

Data current as of October 5, 2026, based on the 157 buildings currently published in the MiamiApartmentBuildings.com directory. Figures are recalculated as buildings are added, updated, or removed. For a specific building’s own facts, see its Fast Facts table on its listing page.

Scroll to Top